slide-2.jpg

Redefining Executive Education

GDPR at The International School of Management

On May 25, 2018 the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) officially came into effect in the European Union. GDPR expands the rights of european citizens, giving them increased control over their personal data and privacy. It also changes the ways companies and institutions can collect and process their data.

We believe in the importance of keeping your data safe and being transparent about the ways in which we use and process your personal information. We've made a few changes to be in line with the new regulations and to meet the requirements of GDPR. Here are a few things we’re doing at ISM:

Privacy Policy Update
We’ve updated our privacy policy and terms and conditions (effective May 25, 2018) for increased clarity and transparency and to explain in more detail how we collect, manage, store and process your personal information. You can read our updated privacy policy here.

Data Management Center
We’ve created a new data management center on our website to process your requests to consult, modify or delete your data. It allows you to contact us to access the personal information that we have on file for you or to withdraw consent to our data processing (providing legal grounds).

Cookies
We have added a cookie notice for our site visitors. We use cookies to enhance your browsing experience (ex: it loads pages faster), but we don’t use cookies for any personal identification.

Security
The security of your data is of the utmost importance to us and we take precautions to protect any personal data that we store. In the event that your data is compromised, we will notify you as well as the French supervisory authority Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL) within 72 hours of a data breach.

If you have any questions about your data and how it is managed at The International School of Management, you can contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..