*All dissertation defenses are overseen and also approved by Professor César Baena, Dean and Director of Doctoral Research.

    • Matthew Andrews (PhD), “Strategic Value of Tacit Knowledge and Learning Processes in a Young E-Commerce Company” | Jury: Professor Stan Smits (adviser) and Professor J.C. Spender (second examiner)

    • Deanne Larson (PhD), “Exploring Communication Success Factors in Data Science and Analytics” | Jury: Professor Jack Hampton (adviser) and Professor Kimberly Reeve (second examiner)

    • Patricia Murugami (DBA), “Impediments Faced by Female Leaders in Kenya in 2006-2016: A Transformational Leadership Theory Perspective” | Jury: Professor Jack Hampton (adviser) and Professor Linda McNeely (second examiner)

    • Anthony Osahaenye Anonyai (PhD), “Corporate Governance, Ownership Structure, Board Structure, and Bank Performance: Evidence from Nigeria” | Jury: Professor George Iatridis (adviser) and Professor Michael Wynne (second examiner)

    • Dossina Yeo (PhD), “Financial Integration, Exchange Rate Regimes and Economic Growth: Topical Empirical Evidence from Selected African Economies” | Jury: Professor Martin Grandes (adviser) and Professor Houcem Smaoui (second examiner)

    • Mary Lupica (PhD), “Employment Challenges of Small to Mid-Sized Organizations Considering Employment of High Functioning Adults on the Autism Spectrum: A Multiple Case Study” | Jury: Professor Daphne Halkias (adviser) and Dr. Dillis Viney (second examiner)

    • Gabriella Kindert (PhD), "Scaling up Business Models in Fintech Alternative Lending" | Jury: Professor Gianfranco Gianfrate (adviser) and Professor Michael Wynne (second examiner)

    • Reem Al Kendi (DBA), “Today’s Undergraduate Students Are Tomorrow’s Leaders: Understanding the Role of Campus-Based Leadership Training Programs” | Jury: Professor Daphne Halkias (adviser) and Professor Ivonne Chirino-Klevans (second examiner)

    • Julian Presber (PhD), “Risk Management Practices of Major International Banks Since the Global Financial Crisis: An Empirical Study” | Jury: Professor Jean Dermine (adviser) and Professor Ivo Pezzuto (second examiner)

    • Annette Templeton (PhD), “The Role of Deviant Leadership on Millennials’ Employee Performance and Job Retention: A Multiple Case Study” | Jury: Professor Daphne Halkias (adviser) and Professor Joachim Bauer (second examiner)

    • Anis Nabih El Khatib (PhD), “Measuring the Performance of the Lebanese Banks Using Quantitative and Qualitative Methods” | Jury: Professor Desmond Cooney (adviser) and Professor Michael Wynne (second examiner)

    • Dara McLean (PhD), “The Perceived Influences of the Motivations and Capabilities of Young Intrapreneurs.” | Jury: Professor Joachim Bauer (adviser) and Professor Jack Hampton (second examiner)

    • Gregory Bergida (PhD), “Expectations, Purchase Intent, and the Extent of Use of Wearable Devices” | Jury: Professor Nicholas Harkiolakis (adviser) and Professor Joachim Bauer (second examiner)

    • James Wilkinson (DBA), “Perceptions of Professionals Related to the Concept of Servant Leadership ” | Jury: Professor Jack Hampton (adviser) and Professor Patricia Murugami (second examiner)

    • Diana Derval (PhD), “Towards an Understanding of Using Neuromarketing to Predict Consumer Preferences in Luxury Fashion Purchases: A Multiple Case Study” | Jury: Professor Daphne Halkias (adviser) and Professor Joseph Gilkey (second examiner)

    • Anu Keshavan (PhD), “A Gendered Perspective on Leveraging Technology for Sustainable Social Enterprises: A Narrative Inquiry” | Jury: Professor Daphne Halkias (adviser) and Professor Kimberly Reeve (second examiner)

    • Kari Moe Jacobsen (PhD), “Everyday Entrepreneurship: Formal, Informal, and Criminal: A Multiple Case Study from Mexico” | Jury: Professor Rob Marjerison (adviser) and Professor Guillermo Jimenez (second examiner)

    • Rui Guedes (DBA), "Quantitative Easing and the Equity Process in the Eurozone: A Single Case Study" | Jury: Professor Ivo Pezzuto (adviser) and Professor Gianfranco Gianfrate (second examiner)

    • Heber Longhurst(PhD), “Collaborative Governance in Impact Investing in Mexico: A Multiple Case Study” | Jury: Professor Daphne Halkias (adviser) and Professor Rob Marjerison (second examiner)

    • Francis Ntamu (PhD), “Infrastructure public private partnerships financing and the supportive role of risk based implementation decision framework in Nigeria” | Jury: Professor Joachim Bauer (adviser) and Professor Michael Wynne (second examiner)

    • Deepa Chandrashekar (DBA), “Management Practices in Insurance in the Financial And Energy Sectors in Qatar and UAE” | Jury: Professor Jack Hampton (adviser) and Professor Michael Wynne (second examiner)

    • Reena Patel (PhD), “The Impact of India’s Anti-Money Laundering Policy on Corruption, Cybercrime and Economic Stability: A Multiple Case Study” | Jury: Professor Daphne Halkias (adviser) and Professor Andrew Thomas (second examiner)

    • Sara Sadvandi, (DBA), “Challenges of Human Factors Engineering in the Coming Transition to Autonomous Vehicle Technologies: A Multiple Case Study” | Jury: Professor Daphne Halkias (adviser) and Professor Ronald Jean Degen (second examiner)

    • Nour Naboulsi, (PhD), “The Career Trajectory Experiences of Academic Women in the Role of Executive University Administrators in the United States: A Multiple Case Study” | Jury: Professor Daphne Halkias (adviser) and Professor Kimberly Reeve (second examiner)

Our Accreditation

Our Recognition

  • US State Authority to
    Confer Diplomas
  • Recognition from the French
    Ministry of Education
  • Établissement d'enseignement
    supérieur privé technique

Our Membership