*All dissertation defenses are overseen and also approved by Professor César Baena, Dean and Director of Doctoral Research.

January

  • Payam Herischi (PhD), "Exploration of the Effects of Physician Leadership Styles on Patient Satisfaction in Community Based Health Clinics" | Jury: Professor Jack Hampton (adviser) and Professor James Wilkinson (second examiner)

  • Farshid Alimoradi (DBA), "Knowledge Sharing within Higher Education Institutions in Tehran, Iran" | Jury: Professor Nicholas Harkiolakis (adviser) and Professor Dariush Zahedi (second examiner) 

  • Cordelia Egwe (PhD), "The Socio-economic Role of Small and Medium Scale Enterprises in Promoting Sustainable Development Initiatives in the Niger Delta Region of Nigeria" | Jury: Professor Christian Adendorff (adviser) and Dr. Adebola Ismail Akindele (second examiner)  

  • Darren Allen (PhD), "Millennial Employees, Psychological Contract Breach and Turnover Intentions: A Comparative Case Study between the Construction Industry Managers in the United Kingdom and the United Arab Emirates" | Jury: Professor Daphne Halkias (adviser) and Dr. Dara Miller (second examiner)  

  • Prince Chijioke Maxwell Ofomata (PhD), "Effect of Fake and Adulterated Medicines on Nigerians" | Jury: Professor Philippe Salphati (adviser) and Dr. Cristina Stefan (second examiner)  

February

  • Egbert  van de Schootbrugge (DBA), "Disruptive Innovations: Technology the Forgotten Cause in Christensen's Theory" | Jury: Professor Ivo Pezzuto (adviser) and Professor Greg Bergida (second examiner)

March

  • Raf Abanum (PhD), “The Relationship between Economic Value Added (EVA) and Stock Returns of Listed Companies in Africa” | Jury: Professor Michael Wynne (adviser) and Professor Ivo Pezzuto (second examiner)

  • Oweisana Akpokabowei Maslin (PhD), Employee Perspectives on Compensation and Occupational Safety in Small and Medium Enterprises within the Manufacturing Sector in Nigeria | Jury: Professor Tobias de Coning (adviser) and Professor Christian Adendorff (second examiner)

  • Barbara L. Strother (PhD), “Expatriate Entrepreneurship: An Exploratory Study of the Drivers of Venture Creation among Expatriates in China” | Jury: Professor Daniel Kipley (adviser) and Professor Ira Cohen (second examiner)

April

  • Lawrence Jones-Esan (PhD), “Infusing Knowledge Management in Higher Education in Nigeria: A Multiple Case Study” | Jury: Professor Daphne Halkias (adviser) and Professor Uche Ofili (second examiner)

  • Ronald Ajavon (PhD), “The Impact of Psychological Contract Violations on Team Effectiveness” | Jury: Professor James Sarros (adviser) and Professor Daphne Halkias (second examiner)

  • Emmanuel Imafidon (PhD), “Key Determinants of Successful Work Adjustment: A Case Study of Nigerian Expatriate Employees on International Assignments to the USA” | Jury: Professor James Sarros (adviser) and Professor Rob Margerison (second examiner)

May

  • Nicole Maillette (PhD), “The Canadian Terrorist Gravity Model: The Development of a Dynamic Model which can be utilized in predicting Violent Islamic Radicalization in Canada” | Jury: Professor Marc Chesnay (adviser) and Professor Deanne Larson (second examiner)

  • Fouad Kazim (PhD), “Digital transformation and leadership style. A Multiple Case Study” | Jury: Professor Nicholas Harkiolakis (adviser) and Professor Andrew Thomas (second examiner)

  • Dorothy George Ufot (PhD), “Challenges of women micro-entrepreneurs in the Niger Delta of Nigeria: A narrative inquiry” | Jury: Professor Daphne Halkias (adviser) and Professor Kimberly Reeve (second examiner)

  • Deseye Albert-Umurhohwo (DBA), “Development and Implementation of an Effective Innovation Policy at Grassroots: A Multiple Case Study from Nigeria” | Jury: Professor Daphne Halkias (adviser) and Professor O. Uche Ofili (second examiner)

  • Onuwa Victoria Ogbolu (PhD), “Social and Economic Barriers to Entrepreneurship Entry: A Study of African Women Immigrants in Canada” | Jury: Professor Daphne Halkias (adviser) and Professor O. Uche Ofili (second examiner)

June

  • Tiffany Oloke (DBA), “The Business Experience of Nigerian Female Immigrant Entrepreneurs within the Service Industry in New York City, USA: A Multiple Case Study” | Jury: Professor Daphne Halkias (adviser) and Professor Kimberly Reeve (second examiner)

  • Noura Jasem Al Nowais (DBA), “Managing a Funding Organization to Foster Smart City Entrepreneurship: The Case of Abu Dhabi’s Khalifa Fund for Enterprise Development” | Jury: Professor Daphne Halkias (adviser) and Professor Michael Neubert (second examiner)

July

  • Michelle Lum (PhD), “Analysis of Factors That Influence the Purchasing Intention for Home Health and Direct to Consumer Medical Devices” | Jury: Professor Michael Neubert (adviser) and Professor Cristina Stefan (second examiner)

  • Nathan Sambul (DBA), “Personality Traits of Female Entrepreneurs Who Have Successfully Achieved Seed Funding” | Jury: Professor Jack Hampton (adviser) and Professor Mary E. Gottemoeller (second examiner)

September

  • Olivia T.K. Choi (PhD), “Analysis on Dually Listed Companies in Hong Kong and China Stock Markets” | Jury: Professor Gianfranco Gianfrate (adviser) and Professor Michael Neubert (second examiner)

October

  • Juan Carlos Rivera (PhD), “Extending the Dynamic Capabilities Framework of Employability by Exploring Drivers of Competitive Advantage for University Business Graduates: A Multiple Case Study From Mexico” | Jury: Professor Ivonne Chirino-Klevans (adviser) and Professor Jack Hampton (second examiner)

  • Francis Odukuye (PhD), "Investigating the Issues Affecting Oil and Gas Shipment Industry in Nigeria" | Jury: Professor Joachim Bauer (adviser) and Professor Andrew Thomas (second examiner)

November

  • Michael Boos (DBA), "Blended Learning and Executive Development" | Jury: Professor Ivonne Chirino-Klevans (adviser) and Professor Jack Hampton (second examiner)

  • Jane Wiltshire (DBA), "The Rhinoceros Horn Trade Ban: Can Scenario Formulation help build consensus amongst highly polarised South African stakeholders?" | Jury: Professor Francis Vorhies (adviser) and Professor Chris Adendorff (second examiner)

  • Iris Kastoriano (DBA), "Applying the Technology Adoption Model (TAM) to Explore Consumers’ Perceptions of Wearable Technology: A Multiple Case Study of an Ironman Triathlon Community" | Jury: Professor Daphne Halkias (adviser) and Professor Greg Bergida (second examiner)

December

  • Laurent Yacoub (PhD), "A strategic assessment exploring the high failure rate of many restaurants in the city of Beirut, Lebanon" | Jury: Professor Atef Harb (adviser) and Professor Jack Hampton (second examiner)

Our Accreditation

Our Recognition

  • US State Authority to
    Confer Diplomas
  • Recognition from the French
    Ministry of Education
  • Établissement d'enseignement
    supérieur privé technique

Our Membership